Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://hunar.com.au.

This policy sets out how Hunar will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use a Hunar website or other Hunar services. This policy contains information on how Hunar collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be broadly summed up by this statement: Hunar will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

What types of personal information will Hunar collect

Hunar will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of Hunar services. This means that when you use Hunar website or other Hunar services, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.

Hunar does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the website.

How Hunar collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s), if you sign up for an account with us and also if you enter a Hunar competition.

We may also collect personal information, when you use a Hunar site, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

How we use your personal information

In general, Hunar will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, Hunar may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

Hunar may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Hunar uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

Hunar will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from Hunar.

The Hunar websites contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of Hunar  Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

Who we share your personal information with

Our suppliers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient’s name and contact details if necessary.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient’s name and contact details if necessary

Our billing & security partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Our business partners

We may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting.

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Hunar or the general public.

Related bodies corporate

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Hunar holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you, please contact us at support@hunar.com.au.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Hunar please visit my account section. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Security Information

When you browse our site and most importantly when you enter sensitive information (for example your name, email address, credit card numbers) into a form on our site we secure that information with 256 Bit SSL encryption. 256 Bit SSL encryption is the industry standard encryption technology. The easiest way to tell if the information you’re entering is secure is to look at the address bar in your browser. If the URL starts with https:// then you’re on a secure page.

Shopping Cart